3.30.2009

Humor is the Shortcut to a Monday Swoon...

Apparently Martin Merrill thinks that the sure-fire way for a man to hook a woman is to make her laugh.

Hmmm... I would have to agree. Laughter is a big turn on, and if you have a man that can make you laugh... well you know what it is like to smile from the inside out.


So... because it is Monday and Mondays are of the utmost importance at the Six-Pack, I have decided to give you a few men that will make you laugh your little butts off-and in return make you want to run away with them and laugh for the rest of your life. Enjoy the smiles ladies!


You know I had to start this off with Jim Carrey. C'mon-you know you can't help but swoon over him...




“My report card always said, 'Jim finishes first and then disrupts the other students'.”


Mercy...


I have had Craig Ferguson this here blog before. He makes me giggle and laugh my cookies off. If you have never seen the Late Late Show-well you are missing out. Set your alarm if you have to and at least watch his monologue-his accent alone will keep you coming back every night.



"I don't like the whole blowing the candles out ritual... blowing their germs all over the cake. If I want to catch something on my birthday. I don't want it to be from the cake. If you know what I’m saying... "


Oh, I know what you're sayin' Craig.





Sure, Ben Stiller is the size of an average 10 year old boy... but have you seen the guns on this guy? The guns and the laughs-that is what is is all about ladies... oh, and his eyes.





Frank and Beans... need I say more?






Ahhh, Peter Cook... sure he didn't make it as far as Dudley Moore, but I think he was a hoot. If you don't believe me-go rent Bedazzled (no, not the one with Elizabeth Hurley) and see for yourself.





And if you still don't know who the hell Peter Cook is, for goodness sake think of the movie The Princess Bride and try and recall the impressive clergyman--the one with a speech impediment. Yeah-that is him.




Conan O'Brien is the tallest leprechaun in the world-and he is the funniest as well! Of course he is funny... he is Irish.





Wanna laugh? Go here.





Kevin James is hands down one of the funniest guys around... so that makes him absolutely 100% swoon worthy. My little sister (who is bea-u-tiful) always said that if she met Kevin James she would marry him. Too bad for Kevin she is already married-to a pretty funny guy. Poor Kevin James... he doesn't know what he could have had.





Just look at him... he'd wear ya out just laughing at his jokes. What a way to get tired!




Oh Chevy-you are so funny and hot that they not only named a town after you, but also a bank! Wow! Now that is some serious swoon-abilities.




... and I don't know about you, but every time I see my husband pick up his golf clubs to head out to the course, I can't help but think to myself "nanananananana."





Ah, Adam Sandler. I liked him more when he was younger and singing songs like "Lunch Lady" and "Grow Old With You"


Do you see his t-shirt? That is his wife and daughter... yeah-swoon!




Plus... Happy Gilmore is probably one of the funniest movies of all time. Amen.




I saved the best for last... if you don't know who this bloke is-well... I feel sorry for you. Think Shaun of the Dead. Think Hot Fuzz. Think Spaced-although you probably don't know that one because it is a Bri-ish television show... but if you come across it, WATCH IT! Think Run Fat Boy Run (which is so damn funny that I about pee'd myself)


Ladies... I give you the biggest swoon for this Monday. I can't help but love him-the cheeky bugger... Simon Pegg!


He doesn't look like much, but I promise, you will be glad I introduced him to you.


And... AND... I was at a movie this past weekend and saw the preview for the new Star Trek movie and guess who is playing Scotty? That's right... Simon Swoon Pegg.





And for those ladies out there who are the funny ones in the marriage and may or may not have a husband that may or may not laugh at any of your HILARIOUS jokes and stunts... this one is for you:




Good God Above... look at that man's thighs! You know... on second thought-do you really care if he laughs at your jokes?




Yeah... me neither.
Happy Monday!




19 comments:

Enbrethiliel said...

+JMJ+

I love Simon Pegg!!! He's so deadpan, he's adorable! Hot Fuzz has got to be one of the best movies in the world!

Domestic Accident said...

I don't know if I can make it to the dishwasher now. I'm all swoony.

Anonymous said...

I still do love Kevin James! Just watched his stand up last night on Comedy Central! He is def swoon worthy!
Love you - Claire

Maria Grace said...

ahhhh monday... thanks June! I loved that "Run,Fat Boy" movie. I agree with your sister- Kevin James is adorable. And I can just remember Chevy Chase as Fletch... yumm.

the Mom said...

All I can say is...Yum!

the Mom said...

Do you take requests? Can next Monday be Cowboy Monday? There's just something about a man in tight jeans with a Texas drawl, a "yes ma'am", and that crooked bad boy smile that lets you know that he knows how to treat a girl like a lady when she wants to be and like a woman when she doesn't.

Oh, dear, I'm swooning already....

Phat Mama said...

I couldn't agree more with laughter being sexy. I loved this post, it's inspired!

Hugh Jackman.. Meowww.

I loved him in 'Someone Like You' with Ashley Judd.

Andrea Z. said...

Ahhh, what a wonderful way to start the week. Thanks June.

warren said...

Man June, I never noticed Ben Stiller's eyes. Now dang it, you got me hooked up with too many man-crushes...you gotta stop!

Counselormama said...

I always think that Adam Sandler, would be so fun to just hang out with at a bar or somthing, same with Jim Carrey or Will Farrell, but if they wanted to hook up, I'm cool with that too :) Ok, maybe not Will Farrell...

Anonymous said...

Ben Stiller was so cute in that movie where he played a rabbi and his childhood friend was a priest and their childood girl friend came for a visit...and fell in love wit Ben.
What te heck is the name of that movie? Anyway it was on last week and I had to sit and watch it again.
Another good Monday, thanks June.
Aunt Barbara

Layna said...

Thank you! you kept with my weekend theme of 'funny' - everyone who came to the birthday party saturday had to bring a joke. If i have to turn 40, i might as well laugh my butt off. Too many people have lost their sense of humor - i'm glad to see your's is still in tact - even after a few childhood swats with a wooden spoon :-)

Anna B. said...

Thanks for making my day... Jack Hughman what a guy...

Anna B. said...

LMAO!!

I meant Hugh Jackman...

Urban Mom said...

I've thought Craig is attractive too. There's something about a well-dressed guy in a suit acting all silly. Add the charming accent and the fact that he doesn't drink (built-in designated driver!)... what's not to love?

And Hugh Jackman... yummmmmmm. He makes for tasty eye candy.....

Anonymous said...

Kevin James?

There's hope for me too.

-Kit

Carolina Cannonball said...

Simon, yes! and Ricky Gervais too. Double swoon!

nitebyrd said...

OMG! Simon, Craig, Hugh - LOVE THEM! Thanks for the smiles and swoons. ;)

Kristina said...

Oh yeah. Get me to laugh, and I'm yours. Plus, I was just looking at Hugh this morning. Totally swoon worthy. Surely he's funny in real life. ;)